[]

Privacy Policy

March 2012

This is the Privacy Policy of Streetguise Apparel Limited, (including Schoolguise, Teamguise and Wishing Well), of 9 Fountain Parade, Mapplewell, Barnsley, South Yorkshire, S75 6FW,  and our website(s).

Streetguise Apparel Limited, (including Schoolguise, Teamguise and Wishing Well), values the users of our Website(s) and your privacy and trust are very important to us. We recognise our responsibility in keeping confidential at all times any information about you which we acquire, and that you may be concerned about our collection, use, and disclosure of personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") we collect when you use our Website. This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect from you, how we collect this information, and what we do with it after we collect it. By using our Website you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Streetguise Apparel Limited complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2011.  If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at datacontroller@streetguise.co.uk.

Collection of Information

We collect Personal Information from data you may volunteer whilst using our Website(s), for example if you purchase a product, create an account, sign up to receive a newsletter, or communicate with us.  It is our policy to only collect information that will assist with your enquiry and/or order. This information includes, but is not limited to; name, mailing address, telephone number and email address, and may be stored on our servers and/or in hard copy printed form. Credit and/or debit card payments are processed securely through our Payment Service Provider (PSP), Sage Pay (fully approved Level 1 PSP).  Transaction details are not collected by or stored on our servers.

Like the operators of most websites, we use analytic and reporting technologies to record Non-Personal Information such as internet domain and host names, internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser software, operating system types, click stream patterns, and the dates and times that our Website(s) is accessed. We also contract with several online partners to help manage, monitor and optimise our Website(s) and to help us measure the effectiveness of our advertising, communications and how visitors use our Website(s). To do this, we may use web beacons and cookies.

Use of Information

We use Personal Information primarily for producing and dispatching orders, fulfilling requests for information, advising promotions, special offers and/or new products, and providing customer support.  This Personal Information can also be used for our own internal purposes such as providing, maintaining, evaluating, and improving our products and Website.

We use Non-Personal Information to track the use of our Website(s) and for other internal purposes such as providing, maintaining, evaluating, and improving our Website(s).

Information Storage

Whenever we obtain Personal Information, we use commercially reasonable efforts to protect it from unauthorised access or disclosure.  Personal Information is stored on secure servers and transaction data is encrypted for your safety.  We cannot guarantee full protection, and we assume no liability for any disclosure of data due to errors in transmission, unauthorised third party access or other acts of third parties, or acts or omissions beyond our reasonable control.

The content that you store, post, or transmit on or through our Website(s), such as message board postings, store front pages, and images on your products, may be accessed by other users including people that you do not know. We are not responsible for the actions of others, therefore you should use care in communicating with other users and only disclose your Personal Information to other users that you know to be trustworthy. You should not assume that your content will be kept private.

Confidentiality/Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it, and have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss.  All our employees and data processors that have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of this Personal Information.   However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Where applicable you may be given access to sections of our site(s) that require a password.  You are responsible for the safety and confidentiality of your password.

Information Disclosure

We will not sell, distribute or lease your Personal Information to third parties unless we have your permission, or are required by law to do so.

Disclosure To Successors - we may disclose your Personal Information if we sell any or all of our business to a third party.  In this instance, you will be notified via email or by a notice on our Website(s) of any such change in ownership or control of your Personal Information.

Disclosure To Unaffiliated Third Parties - we may disclose your Personal Information to prevent an emergency, to prevent harm to others, to respond to legal requirements, to protect or enforce our rights and policies, to protect or enforce the rights of a third party, or as required or permitted by law (including without limitation, to comply with a court order). In particular, we may disclose your information to a third party that alleges you have infringed their intellectual property rights. Similarly, if you allege that someone is infringing upon your intellectual property rights, we may disclose your information to that person.

Disclosure to Third Party Service Providers and Online Partners - we may contract with various third parties who help us provide, maintain and improve our Website(s). For example, we use a third party to process payments received, and may subcontract out production, fulfilment, analytics, reporting or other operations. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to prevent such third parties from disclosing your Personal Information, except for the purpose of providing the services in question. We cannot guarantee that such third parties will not disclose your Personal Information.

Disclosure of Non-Personal Information - we will disclose Non-Personal Information in aggregate form to potential strategic partners, advertisers and others. You may not opt-out of sharing of this information; however it cannot be easily used to identify you personally.

Children's Privacy

Our Website(s) is(are) intended for users aged 13 and older only. Accordingly, we will not knowingly collect or use any Personal Information from children that we know to be under the age of 13. In addition, we will delete any information in our database that we know originates from a child under the age of 13. Prospective users between the ages of 13 and 17 can only use our Website(s) under supervision of a parent or legal guardian. If you are between the ages of 13 and 17 you, your parent, or your legal guardian may request that we deactivate any of your Personal Information in our database and/or opt-out from receiving communications from us. If you wish to do so, please contact us by emailing datacontroller@streetguise.co.uk.

Cookie and Web Beacons

A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer.  Most websites use cookies. We use cookies to track your use of our Website(s), provide you with a more personalised user experience, and to allow you to log-in and begin use of our Website(s) automatically when you visit.  A web beacon is an often-transparent graphic image, usually no larger than a 1x1 pixel placed on a web page or in an e-mail that is used to monitor the behaviour of the user visiting our Website(s) or receiving the e-mail. Cookies and web beacons used by Streetguise Apparel Limited and our online partners are not linked to Personal Information. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies and web beacons by Streetguise Apparel Limited and our online partners only and does not cover the use of cookies or web beacons by any other third party.  You can decline cookies, (please refer to your browser’s help facility), however this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our Website(s).

Information Accessibility

You may request details of Personal Information which we hold on you by applying in writing, either by letter to our address or emailing datacontroller@streetguise.co.uk.   We will provide you with a readable copy of the Personal Information which we keep about you within forty days, although we may require proof of your identity before any details are forwarded.  This information will be provided at a charge of £10.00.  If you believe that any information we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, please advise us in writing and we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Tell-A-Friend
If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about our Website(s), we will ask you for your friend's name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit our Website(s). We store this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email and tracking the success of our referral programme.

Third Party Links

You may be able to access third party websites directly from our Website(s). This Privacy Policy does not apply when you access third party websites. We cannot control how third parties may use Personal Information you disclose to them, so you should carefully review the privacy policy of any third party website you visit before using it or disclosing your Personal Information to its provider.

Opt-Out From Receiving Communications From Streetguise Apparel Limited

We provide you the opportunity to opt-out of having your Personal Information used for certain purposes. For example, if you purchase a product and do not wish to receive any additional marketing material from us, you can indicate your preference on our order form. If you no longer wish to receive our newsletters and promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication, or by emailing us at datacontroller@streetguise.co.uk. If we disclose your Personal Information to a third party in a manner that is not set forth in this Privacy Policy you will be notified so that you can make an informed choice about sharing your Personal Information with that third party.

Privacy Compliance

In order to demonstrate that our Privacy Policy accords with the above, we are voluntarily committed to a Self Assessment Procedure.

Privacy Support

If you have an enquiry or concern about our Privacy Policy, please email datacontroller@streetguise.co.uk detailing your concern.

Amendments To This Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time and will notify you of any changes by posting a notice on the home page of our Website(s), posting a notice in your account when you first log-in after we have made changes, or sending you an email.  If you receive notification of a change in our Privacy Policy, you must review the new Privacy Policy carefully to make sure you understand our practices and procedures. You may not be able to receive notices from us if your cookies are not set to accept and/or are disabled.

 

 

Trans